Parents and Carers Privacy Notice

We are required by data protection law to give you the information in this Privacy Notice. It is important that you read the Privacy Notice carefully, together with any other similar or additional information that we might give you from time to time about how we collect and use your personal data.

Data Controller

Littleport & East Cambridgeshire Academy is an academy within the Active Learning Trust (“the Trust”), a multi academy trust with 21 academies. The Trust is a charitable company limited by guarantee (registration number 07903002) whose registered office is Isle Of Ely Primary School, School Road, Off Cam Drive, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England, CB6 2FG. The Trust is the Data Controller for all the academies within the Trust for the purposes of data protection law. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.

Our Data Protection Officer is Mrs Caroline Driver, Compliance Manager Officer, email: dataprotection@activelearningtrust.org. As Data Protection Officer, they are responsible for informing and advising us about our data protection law obligations and monitoring our compliance with these obligations. They also act as your first point of contact if you have any questions or concerns about data protection.

The term “parent” is widely defined in education law to include the natural or adoptive parents (regardless of whether parents are or were married, whether a father is named on a birth certificate or has parental responsibility for the pupil, with whom the pupil lives or whether the pupil has contact with that parent), and also includes non-parents who have parental responsibility for the pupil, or with whom the pupil lives. It is therefore possible for a pupil to have several “parents” for the purposes of education law. This privacy notice also covers other members of pupils’ families who we may process data about from time to time, including, for example, siblings, aunts and uncles and grandparents.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data means any information relating to a living individual who can be identified (directly or indirectly) in particular by reference to an identifier (e.g. name, NI number, employee number, email address, physical features). It can be factual (e.g. contact details or date of birth), an opinion about an individual’s actions or behaviour, or information that may otherwise impact that individual in a personal or business capacity.

Data protection law divides personal data into two categories: ordinary personal data and special category data. Any personal data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health conditions, sexual life or sexual orientation, or biometric or genetic data that is used to identify an individual is known as special category data. (The rest is ordinary personal data).

Categories of Parents/Carers Personal Data we process

  • Personal information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address);
  •  Information relating to your identity, marital status, employment status, religion, ethnicity, language, medical conditions, nationality, country of birth and free school meal / pupil premium eligibility / entitlement to certain benefits, information about court orders in place affecting parenting arrangements for pupils);
  • CCTV images.

From time to time and in certain circumstances, we might also process personal data about parents/carers, some of which might be sensitive personal data, information about criminal proceedings/convictions or information about child protection/safeguarding. This information is not routinely collected about parents/carers and is only likely to be processed by the school in specific circumstances relating to particular pupils, for example, if a child protection issue arises or if a parent/carer is involved in a criminal matter.

We collect information about parents/carers before pupils join the school and update it during pupils’ time on the roll as and when new information is acquired.

Collecting Parent/Carer Personal Data

Whilst the majority of information about parents / carers provided to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain parent / carer information to us or if you have a choice in this. Where appropriate, we will ask parents / carers for consent to process personal data where there is no other lawful basis for processing it, for example where we wish to ask your permission to use your child’s data for photographs and school trips. Parents / carers may withdraw consent given in these circumstances at any time by contacting the school office.

Why we collect and use Personal Data

We collect and use parent / carer data under the following lawful bases:

  • You may have given us consent to use your personal data in a certain way. You can withdraw such consent at any time (Article 6.1 (a);
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a legal obligation to which the Trust is subject, for example our legal duty to safeguard pupils (Article 6.1 (c);
  • Where processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another person (Article 6.1 (d);
  • Where it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (Article 6.1 (e).

How we store Personal Data

A significant amount of personal data is stored electronically, for example, on our database, SIMS. Some information may also be stored in hard copy format. Data stored electronically may be saved on a cloud based system which may be hosted in a different country. Personal data may be transferred to other countries if, for example, we are arranging a school trip to a different country. Appropriate steps will be taken to keep the data secure. 

Data Sharing

We routinely share parent/carer information with:

  • Schools that pupils attend after leaving us;

From time to time, we may also share parent/carer information other third parties including the following:

  • Our local authority;
  • A pupil’s home local authority (if different);
  • Department for Education (DfE);
  • Leadership and Central teams at the Trust;
  • Police and law enforcement agencies;
  • NHS health professionals including the school nurse, educational psychologists,
  • Education Welfare Officers;
  • Courts, if ordered to do so;
  • Teaching Regulation Authority;
  • Prevent teams in accordance with the Prevent Duty on schools;
  • Other schools, for example, if we are negotiating a managed move and we have your consent to share information in these circumstances;
  • Our legal advisors;
  • Our insurance providers

In the event that we share personal data about parents/carers with third parties, we will provide the minimum amount of personal data necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we are required to share the data.

How long we keep your information

The Active Learning Trust has a policy which explains how long we keep information. It is called a Records Retention Policy and you can ask for a copy at reception. We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, insurance or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer a parent/carer of a child at the school we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our Records Retention Policy or applicable laws and regulations.

Your rights You have these rights:

  • You can ask us for a copy of the information we have about you
  • You can ask us to correct any information we have about you if you think it is wrong
  • You can ask us to erase information about you (although we may have good reasons why we cannot do this)
  • You can ask us to limit what we are doing with your information
  • You can object to what we are doing with your information
  • You can ask us to transfer your information to another organisation in a format that makes it easy for them to use.

There is more information in the Active Learning Trust’s Data Protection Policy or you can ask the Active Learning Trust’s Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Policy can be found on the Active Learning Trust’s website or you can ask for a copy at your school’s reception. You can complain about what we do with your personal information. If you are not happy with our answer to your compliant then you can complain to the information Commissioner’s office: Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the DPO, Caroline Driver on dataprotection@activelearningtrust.org

© Copyright 2016–2020 Littleport and East Cambs Academy – View Privacy Notice